SDAC and Vista

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding SDAC (SQL Server Data Access Components) for Delphi, C++Builder, Lazarus (and FPC)
Post Reply
jfpicard
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue 06 Dec 2005 21:17

SDAC and Vista

Post by jfpicard » Tue 30 Jan 2007 19:26

Hello.

I got a error message on vista when I start my application (working fine on XP). The error message is the following:

---------------------------
Debugger Exception Notification
---------------------------
Project XXXXXX raised exception class EDatabaseError with message 'qry: Type mismatch for field 'XXXXXXXX', expecting: BCD actual: LargeInt'.

SDAC version: 3.80.0.33; I know I'm 2 version late, but there is nothing in the changelog for Vista in 3.80.0.34 and 3.80.0.35.

I think it may be related to MDac, but there is no MDac available for Vista.

Thanks for your help.

JFPicard

Jackson
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu 26 Jan 2006 10:06

Post by Jackson » Thu 01 Feb 2007 08:07

Try to change value of the TMSQuery.Options.EnableBCD property to False.

jfpicard
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue 06 Dec 2005 21:17

SDAC and Vista

Post by jfpicard » Thu 01 Feb 2007 14:21

What are the impact of such a change ? I must rename all my TBCDField to TFloatField ? This is not an option here. We are using over 20000 TBCDField in all our applications. Also, there is a problem with rouding of TFloatField. If we put 123 in a TFloatField the value after will be 122.99999999 or 123.000001. This is not the behavior we need for a commercial ERP.

Any other workaround ?

Thanks

JFPicard

Jackson
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu 26 Jan 2006 10:06

Post by Jackson » Fri 02 Feb 2007 16:08

We couldn't reproduce the problem.
Please send us (evgeniym*crlab*com) a complete small test project to reproduce the problem; include definition of your own database objects; don't use third party components.

Also supply us the following information:
- Exact version of Delphi or C++ Builder.
- Exact version of Microsoft SQL Server and OLE DB provider you use. You can see it the Info sheet of TMSConnection Editor.

jfpicard
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue 06 Dec 2005 21:17

SDAC and Vista

Post by jfpicard » Fri 02 Feb 2007 19:12

Try to add these fields in a TMSQuery in Vista, BDS 2006, MSSQL 2000:

Field1 : Numeric(16, 2)
Field2 : Numeric(19, 4)

Field1 is created as TBCDField OK
Field2 is created as TLargeIntField .... Wrong must be created as a TBCDField.

Can you reproduce that ?

JFPicard

Jackson
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu 26 Jan 2006 10:06

Post by Jackson » Mon 05 Feb 2007 14:51

Thank you for information.
We have reproduced the problem and fixed it.
This fix will be included in the next SDAC build.
Please watch for announcements at the forum.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Post by brace » Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:33

Hi. We have the same (crucial) problem that make our application not working on Vista.

When this bug will be fixed? We need a quick response to customers and we are risking to lose an important order now because we cannot run on Vista.

Will you fix this also in 3.80?

Please let me know ASAP.

Thanks.

Antaeus
Posts: 2098
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2006 10:14

Post by Antaeus » Thu 15 Feb 2007 07:27

The new SDAC build with this fix applied will be available in the next 10 days.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Post by brace » Thu 15 Feb 2007 08:32

Thanks for the answer. So I'll wait.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Post by brace » Tue 20 Feb 2007 13:24

I'm happy to say that build 3.80.0.36 solved all the issues and now my software runs on Vista as it did on XP!

Post Reply