Table alias bug?

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding SDAC (SQL Server Data Access Components) for Delphi, C++Builder, Lazarus (and FPC)
Post Reply
Nilss
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu 27 Jun 2013 12:23

Table alias bug?

Post by Nilss » Mon 18 May 2015 10:54

Hello,

we recently upgraded the SDAC components we use in our projects to version 7.1.3. This version has introduced a behavior that might be a bug:

If a SQL statement contains schema and table name in square brackets the table will get an alias. Auto-generated refresh statements will be of incorrect syntax for this.

Example:
SELECT FieldName FROM [Schema].[Table]
Resulting refresh statement:
SELECT FieldName AS _0 FROM Schema.Table [Schema].[Table]
WHERE ...

Is this a bug? The SDAC version used before did not use an alias.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Table alias bug?

Post by azyk » Tue 19 May 2015 07:23

We couldn't reproduce the problem. Please, try to compose a small sample to demonstrate the problem including a script to create test table and send it to andreyz*devart*com .

GuguinhaBrastak
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 25 Mar 2010 19:16

Re: Table alias bug?

Post by GuguinhaBrastak » Mon 01 Jun 2015 23:00

I have the same problem, i try to use database.schema.table and when SDAC will try to generate sql they supress the database and just use schema.table, this give me a lot of problems ... this works on 6.11 fine but after update to 7, start to give a error.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Table alias bug?

Post by azyk » Thu 04 Jun 2015 08:07

We have reproduced this problem and are investigating it. We will notify you about the results as any are available.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Table alias bug?

Post by azyk » Thu 11 Jun 2015 07:50

We have fixed this problem. This fix will be included in the next SDAC build.

Post Reply