Cannot add components at design time

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding SDAC (SQL Server Data Access Components) for Delphi, C++Builder, Lazarus (and FPC)
Post Reply
brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Fri 11 Apr 2014 07:59

Hello.

I am trying to use SDAC components in an intraweb (vcl for the web) application.

I succeeded in this at past, i know there are coinitialization issues to be solved by properly configuring Intraweb servercontroller.

Anyway by trying it today on XE2 (IW XIV trial) when i open the Usersession datamodule
type
TIWUserSession = class(TIWUserSessionBase)

at design time i dont see TMS* components in the palette.

Moreover if i try to paste a TMSConnnection from a vcl datamodule o the intraweeb "problematic" datamdoule i have

Class TMSConnection not foudn error.

A strange thing i also notice is that in the IDE the SDAC menu has only menuitem "migration wizard".

If i open a normal vcl application i see all TMS* components in the palette when working on a datamodule and moreover the menu is complete (from "Management StudiO" to "Aobut SDAC...").

Why this is so? Is there away to allow the editor to isnert SDAC components?

Thanks

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Fri 11 Apr 2014 09:44

Udpate: since i was stuck by trial and error i realied that by manually adding to the uses cluase
Data.DB, DBAccess, MSAccess (i just copied the units added by IDE when i add a TMSConnection in a VCL application)

it allows me to use TMSConnection.

So somehow my problem is solved, anyway I'd like to understand better why this behavior is there.

Thanks.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Mon 14 Apr 2014 06:48

Hello, sorry to re-reply but i'd like to have an answer.

Thank you.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by azyk » Mon 14 Apr 2014 08:33

Hello,

We couldn't reproduce the problem. Try to reset the components palette settings to default. For this, call the popup menu on the components palette and select the "Reset Palette..." menu item, and click "Yes" in the appeared dialog.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Tue 15 Apr 2014 13:17

http://www.screencast.com/t/ayi3lXaH

I made this video to see what i see today: unfortunatealy todayu i see SDAC design time componenst as grey squares and i cannot add them, moreover fields are lost.

Which is the cause of what i see?

Thanks

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Tue 15 Apr 2014 13:45

http://www.screencast.com/t/2FqliRC8kZ5

This is another video that shows moving from an application where SDAC compoenents work fine at design time to an application where they do not.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by azyk » Tue 15 Apr 2014 15:13

Hello,

This problem is due to behavior of IntraWeb XIV. Please forward your question to IntraWeb developers.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Wed 16 Apr 2014 08:05

Does it mean you can reproduce it too?

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by azyk » Wed 16 Apr 2014 11:55

We have no access to IntraWeb XIV components, therefore we can't reproduce the problem.

brace
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed 14 Feb 2007 08:26

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by brace » Thu 17 Apr 2014 08:17

HEllo,

so how could you say
This problem is due to behavior of IntraWeb XIV.
?

Thanks

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Cannot add components at design time

Post by azyk » Thu 17 Apr 2014 13:50

Hello,

When using built-in IntraWeb components, SDAC works correctly, therefore the error is due to the IntraWeb XIV version you are using.

Best regards,
Andrey
Devart Team
www.devart.com

Post Reply