error in updating record when CheckRowVersion=True

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding SDAC (SQL Server Data Access Components) for Delphi, C++Builder, Lazarus (and FPC)
Post Reply
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 13 Jan 2006 05:58

error in updating record when CheckRowVersion=True

Post by siatc1 » Fri 13 Jan 2006 06:05

I have set the CheckRowVersion=True in the MSQuery component.
When I perform the first applyupdate, there is no error. After that I continue and change some data and then applyupdate again, it gives me the error "Update Failed. 0 records".

I believe that after my first applyupdate, the timestamp field in the record has been changed. But even if I set RefreshOptions.roAfterUpdate it doesn't help on my second applyupdates.

Posts: 1693
Joined: Thu 28 Oct 2004 13:56

Post by Ikar » Tue 17 Jan 2006 13:18

Thank you for information.
We reproduced your problem and fixed it. This fix will be included in the next SDAC build. Please look forward for announcements at the forum.

Posts: 16
Joined: Tue 11 Oct 2005 21:04

Update Failed. Found 0 records

Post by jigesh » Fri 14 Apr 2006 19:09

Jigesh wrote:Thank you for information.
It seems like the problem is not fixed. I am using SDAC My first update goes ok without errors, but my next update gives me an error message saying "Update Failed. Found 0 record."

CAn you please help me resolve this problem. I am stuck on this problem now for ouple of weeks.

I have tried all other solutions that were offered for this problem.

All your help will be really appreciated.


Posts: 2098
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2006 10:14

Post by Antaeus » Tue 18 Apr 2006 12:43

Try downloading last version of SDAC ( If problem persists then send us complete small sample to demonstrate it, including script to create server objects.
Also supply us following information
- Exact version of Delphi, C++ Builder or Kylix
- Exact version of MS SQL server. You can see it in Info sheet of TMSConnection Editor

Posts: 16
Joined: Tue 11 Oct 2005 21:04

Post by jigesh » Tue 18 Apr 2006 16:46

Jigesh wrote:

My problem was solved by refreshing the table in the BeforeEdit event of the table.

Thanks for all the help

Post Reply