Multi-Step Error

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding SDAC (SQL Server Data Access Components) for Delphi, C++Builder, Lazarus (and FPC)
Post Reply
ccmcbride
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue 01 May 2007 16:36

Multi-Step Error

Post by ccmcbride » Tue 17 Jun 2008 17:13

Using Delphi 7, sDac 4.50.35
Microsoft SQL Server: 09.00.3054
Microsoft SQL Native Client: 9.00.3042.00

No other code changes, just updated from 4.35.


I am getting this when posting a record, but only if I modify a memo field (defined as a tfmtMemo, used as RTF, attached to another third party component, but that is common in most of my forms) before posting.

Any ideas where I should look?

The RECUID is defined as autoinc in the table definition.


Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value, if available. No work was done.

Parameter[19] :RecUID - invalid ParamType (Status = 1h).

Here is the log from dbmonitor from the post event.
C:\Bin62\sme5.exe
C:\Borland\Delphi7\Bin\delphi32.exe
6/17/2008 9:31:09 AM n/a SQL Server monitoring is started. Complete
6/17/2008 9:31:09 AM 0:0.187 Connect: @ Complete

6/17/2008 9:51:39 AM n/a SQL Execute: INSERT INTO Issue
(UID, Article, Priority, Title, Problem, AssignedTo, NotifyCustomer, DateIn, Closed, HitCount, Modified, Assigned, WhoEdit, EditDateTime, EditCount, EditModule, New, TakenByUID, TakenBy)
VALUES
(?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)
SET ? = SCOPE_IDENTITY()

:UID(String[20],IN)='CI061708095133203002'
:Article(LargeInt,IN)=16
:Priority(Integer,IN)=0
:Title(String[1],IN)='a'
:Problem(FmtMemo,IN)={\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg0\uc1\deff0\deflang0\deflangfe0{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil Arial;}{\f1\fnil\fcharset0 Arial;}}{\colortbl;\red0\green0\blue0;\red0\green0\blue255;\red0\green255\blue255;\red0\green255\blue0;\red255\green0\blue255;\red255\green0\blue0;\red255\green255\blue0;\red255\green255\blue255;\red0\green0\blue128;\red0\green128\blue128;\red0\green128\blue0;\red128\green0\blue128;\red128\green0\blue0;\red128\green128\blue0;\red128\green128\blue128;\red192\green192\blue192;}{\stylesheet{\s0\fi0\li0\ql\ri0\sb0\sa0 Left;}{\*\cs1\f0\fs20 Normal;}}

\uc1
\pard\s0\fi0\li0\ql\ri0\sb0\sa0\itap0 \plain \cs1\f0\fs20 a\par}
:AssignedTo(String[0],IN)=''
:NotifyCustomer(Boolean,IN)=False
:DateIn(DateTime,IN)=6/17/2008
:Closed(Boolean,IN)=False
:HitCount(Integer,IN)=0
:Modified(Boolean,IN)=False
:Assigned(Boolean,IN)=False
:WhoEdit(String[5],IN)='ADMIN'
:EditDateTime(DateTime,IN)=6/17/2008 9:51:39 AM
:EditCount(Integer,IN)=1
:EditModule(String[17],IN)='Issues 6.2.10.106'
:New(Boolean,IN)=False
:TakenByUID(String[5],IN)='ADMIN'
:TakenBy(String[13],IN)='Administrator'
:RecUID(LargeInt,IN/OUT)= Error

tinof
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri 16 Dec 2005 07:41

Post by tinof » Tue 17 Jun 2008 18:38

Hi,

what kind of rtf - control do you use ?
I had a similar problem upgrading from SDAC 3.x to 4.5 :

In my databases i use ntext (== double byte) colums for the richedits.
SDAC 4.5 does fully unicode (double byte) - support.
Loading / Saving 'Standard' - Richedits with any kind of CreateBlobStream() or richedit.lines.Assign() fails and causes errors.

Maybe, there is an other reason, but in my case that was the problem.

ccmcbride
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue 01 May 2007 16:36

I am using

Post by ccmcbride » Tue 17 Jun 2008 19:48

TRichViewEdits. (www.trichview.com)
My database structure is also using ntext for my memo fields.

Antaeus
Posts: 2098
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2006 10:14

Post by Antaeus » Wed 18 Jun 2008 08:47

Thank you for information. We have reproduced this problem and fixed it. This fix will be included in the next SDAC build.

zarnegar2160
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 25 Apr 2017 20:04

Re: Multi-Step Error

Post by zarnegar2160 » Tue 25 Apr 2017 20:14

I cannot work with MSChangeNotification.
MSChangeNotification not work on sdac demo
my sdac version is 8.0
please help me with sample query;
my database name is OfficUS and table name is Cusers
Cusers fields is ID,Name,Family
I need notification when data change on Cusers table, on client application

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Multi-Step Error

Post by azyk » Wed 26 Apr 2017 07:48

Please, specify when running ChangeNotification in our demo project:
- do you get any error message
- whether a queue is created in the Service Broker? You can check this in the SQL Server Management Studio. In the Object Explorer open the database to which you are connected, click Service Broker, then click Queues
- exact SQL Server version you are using

zarnegar2160
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 25 Apr 2017 20:04

Re: Multi-Step Error

Post by zarnegar2160 » Thu 27 Apr 2017 10:53

Hi
I am able to use your Demo application.
But I need the possibility to make my own database.
but When I want to create a queue in the database,The following error message is displayed:
Cannot alter the queue 'dbo.InitiatorService_QUEUE', because it does not exist or you do not have permission.
It is also about creating new service:
Cannot alter the service 'SDAC_NS_52', because it does not exist or you do not have permission.
When I'm running Following script on my database new query:
InstallDemoObjects.sql
all tables created on my database and No error appears, but services and queues can not be create and services or queues tree is empty.
Please help me
Thanks.

azyk
Devart Team
Posts: 1057
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014 11:47
Location: Alpha Centauri A

Re: Multi-Step Error

Post by azyk » Thu 27 Apr 2017 11:57

Please make sure that the user account that receives the specified error, has sufficient rights to use Service Broker. For this, try the tips from the article at MSDN:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forum ... baseengine

Post Reply