Page 1 of 1

Running CodeCompare from Command line issues

Posted: Mon 24 Sep 2018 16:01
by amutter
Hi I have searched everywhere but cannot find the answers I am looking for so hopefully someone here can help...

Basically I am trying to create a .bat file to run against my projects to use as an update script.

If the 2 files are identical it comes up with an alert box saying whether I want to open it or not... What I would like to do is add in a parameter to skip any identical files and go straight onto the next one... I do not think this exists but I might (hopefully) be wrong.

I would also like to check if the file is identical and if so check against another file...

If anyone can help that would be great.

Thanks

Re: Running CodeCompare from Command line issues

Posted: Mon 01 Oct 2018 06:20
by mstislavs
amutter wrote:
Mon 24 Sep 2018 16:01
What I would like to do is add in a parameter to skip any identical files and go straight onto the next one...
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question. Unfortunately, Code Code does not have the following option. But you can try to find the identical files by yourself.

Best regards,
Mstislav Sakidon
Devart Team
www.devart.com