Automatically add created complexTypes to diagram?

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding Entity Developer - ORM modeling and code generation tool
Post Reply
mrmiagi0101
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 27 Feb 2018 13:43

Automatically add created complexTypes to diagram?

Post by mrmiagi0101 » Tue 18 Feb 2020 11:42

Hi,

is there a way to automatically add autogenerated ComplexTypes (e.g. created by adding a method/StoredPrcoedure) to the diagram? Acutally I have to manually add the complex types to the diagram from the model explorer window after they were created.
Maybe something I can set in the template?

Thanks,
Mark

Shalex
Site Admin
Posts: 9106
Joined: Thu 14 Aug 2008 12:44

Re: Automatically add created complexTypes to diagram?

Post by Shalex » Tue 25 Feb 2020 17:30

You are adding a stored procedure via Create Model Wizard / Update From Database, aren't you? We will consider changing default behavior or adding the new option.

As a workaround, add your stored procedures to the model by drag&drop'ing them from Database Explorer to the diagram. This will add autogenerated complex types to the diagram automatically.

mrmiagi0101
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 27 Feb 2018 13:43

Re: Automatically add created complexTypes to diagram?

Post by mrmiagi0101 » Tue 10 Mar 2020 05:43

Yes I know, but adding the sp per drag&drop it is much slower then doing it per update (We have very huge DB with thousands of tables/sps)? Also the Messagebox with "destroying your database" and the dialog for the params you can fill in optionally are very annoying! Is it possible to disable the messagebox and the params dialog with drag&drop somehow?
Maybe you could build this into EntityDeveloper? Because drag&drop would be the best way to do it, but not with these dialogs popup everytime.

Thanks.

Shalex
Site Admin
Posts: 9106
Joined: Thu 14 Aug 2008 12:44

Re: Automatically add created complexTypes to diagram?

Post by Shalex » Tue 10 Mar 2020 20:05

mrmiagi0101 wrote:
Tue 10 Mar 2020 05:43
Also the Messagebox with "destroying your database" and the dialog for the params you can fill in optionally are very annoying! Is it possible to disable the messagebox and the params dialog with drag&drop somehow?
We will consider adding such an option as well and notify you about the result.

Post Reply