Refresh model during build

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding Entity Framework support in ADO.NET Data providers
Post Reply
dandraka
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 13 Feb 2012 14:43
Location: Switzerland

Refresh model during build

Post by dandraka » Thu 12 Dec 2013 08:33

Hi all,

We are using DB first, so the EF model is created/updated from the db. Is it possible to refresh the model automagically during the build process ?

Shalex
Site Admin
Posts: 8248
Joined: Thu 14 Aug 2008 12:44

Re: Refresh model during build

Post by Shalex » Thu 12 Dec 2013 13:24

Currently this functionality is not implemented. A user should select (new objects) or clear selection (for existing objects) when walking through the Update Model From Database wizard. Please post your suggestion at http://devart.uservoice.com/forums/3867 ... -developer.

dandraka
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 13 Feb 2012 14:43
Location: Switzerland

Re: Refresh model during build

Post by dandraka » Thu 12 Dec 2013 14:58

Hi Shalex,

Thanks for the suggestion. I posted this as an idea, but then I noticed "Command line interface support" which would cover this need, and it's already planned.

Many thanks for your time.

Shalex
Site Admin
Posts: 8248
Joined: Thu 14 Aug 2008 12:44

Re: Refresh model during build

Post by Shalex » Fri 13 Dec 2013 09:03

dandraka wrote:I noticed "Command line interface support" which would cover this need
Please vote for this feature.

Post Reply