How to use Run Custom Tool?

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding Entity Framework support in ADO.NET Data providers
Post Reply
ashvan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 17 Aug 2010 09:24

How to use Run Custom Tool?

Post by ashvan » Tue 17 Aug 2010 09:33

Hai,

I create a self tracking object in the name of DataModel.tt & DataModelContext.tt,When right click option RunCustomTool is not Working.


Thanks

AndreyR
Devart Team
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon 07 Jul 2008 13:16

Post by AndreyR » Tue 17 Aug 2010 11:20

Please make sure that you have replaced the "$edmxFileName$" line with the model name ("DataModel1.edml" by default).
Please notify us if the problem persists.

ashvan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 17 Aug 2010 09:24

Post by ashvan » Tue 17 Aug 2010 11:28

Hai,
Thanks for u'r reply.Got a solution for that problem.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/adonet/archive/ ... ework.aspx

Thanks

Post Reply