Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding database management and administration tools for MySQL
Post Reply
Sandy
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri 07 Feb 2014 18:11

Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Post by Sandy » Mon 02 Apr 2018 19:37

Just pulled the new version - 7.4.185

If I open up a SQL editor with one db and later switch to a different one it seems that it does not update the connection to the window. It seems to retain the OLD DB. I am only changing the DB not the connection.

Also can the tool bars Connection and Database drop downs width on the tool bar be adjusted? As they are they are pretty small for longer DB and Connection names.

Sandy

mfolguera
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 21 Feb 2017 08:40

Re: Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Post by mfolguera » Wed 04 Apr 2018 07:57

I can confirm this bug. Very dangerous when you're deploying new schemas at multiple sets

Marc

alexa
Devart Team
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri 24 Jun 2011 14:17

Re: Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Post by alexa » Wed 04 Apr 2018 10:43

We are aware of this issue and will fix it in the next product build. We will notify you once it's available for downloading.

Sandy
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri 07 Feb 2014 18:11

Re: Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Post by Sandy » Tue 17 Apr 2018 16:19

Thanks Alexa, seems to be working well now!

Sandy

alexa
Devart Team
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri 24 Jun 2011 14:17

Re: Switching Database Doesn't Update Active SQL Editor

Post by alexa » Tue 17 Apr 2018 16:20

Thank you for updating us on this issue. Please let us know if any questions arise.

Post Reply