Page 1 of 1

Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Posted: Sat 13 Feb 2021 17:31
by zacksynder85
I've recently upgraded to 4.0.237 Professional Edition, and have two major issues:
I cannot set breakpoints: whenever I click line gutter for a breakable row (like an IF statement), nothing happens. This is also the behaviour when I right click a row and select the "Insert breakpoint" option.
At some point during a debug, the entire code of the package is highlighted and every time I step into using F10 or F11 it blinks as though the execution is advancing, but I still see the entire package highlighted.
https://getappvalley.com/ https://tutuappx.com/

Re: Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Posted: Mon 15 Feb 2021 06:57
by dzhanhira
Could you please attach screenshots or better a video of that problem.

Re: Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Posted: Tue 06 Apr 2021 02:18
by jilliankeebler
zacksynder85 wrote: Sat 13 Feb 2021 17:31 I've recently upgraded to 4.0.237 Professional Edition, and have two major issues:
I cannot set breakpoints: whenever I click line gutter for a breakable row (like an IF statement), nothing happens. This is also the behaviour when I right click a row and select the "Insert breakpoint" option.
At some point during a debug, the entire code of the package is highlighted and every time I step into using F10 or F11 it blinks as though the execution is advancing, but I still see the entire package highlighted.
geometry dash online
your explanation makes me quite confused. can you give some screenshots or a better describe?