Page 1 of 2

Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Tue 18 Jul 2017 09:26
by ivylam
Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi,

I've created a very simple report to test this function, I don't know why it doesn't work. Could anybody help with this issue? Many Thanks!!

The details as below:

1, In the Data report, query :
select ColumnA, ColumnB from TestTable where rownum < :CountNo

2, Put the ColumnA, ColumnB in the report, and save the report as "Test.rdb"

3, Run below script in cmd:
dbforgeoracle /datareport /reportfile:"C:\__Test\Test.rdb" /parameters CountNo:5 /format:EXCEL2007 /result folder:"C:\__Test\Report\"

4, Error returned as :
Invalid command line. Parameter name 'CountNo' is not presented in report query.

Best regards,
Ivy

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Tue 18 Jul 2017 09:42
by alexa
We are aware of this issue and will fix it in the next product build. We will notify you once it's available for downloading.

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:56
by Renzi
I have the same problem with "parameters" and I have version 8.0.40 and it still is NOT fixed! I wasted time until I found that there is an error in the program

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:57
by Renzi
Please fix the problem

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Mon 06 Aug 2018 23:07
by Renzi
When are you going to fix the parameters error in command line?

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Tue 07 Aug 2018 07:19
by alexa
The new product build with the fix should be released within a month's time.

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Tue 07 Aug 2018 12:57
by Renzi
On another computer, I got to a point where the "parameters" switch does not give an error but it does not work and I get a blank report from the command line

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Sat 18 Aug 2018 23:24
by Renzi
Has the problem been fixed?

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Mon 20 Aug 2018 09:07
by alexa
It will be fixed in the next product version that should be released within a couple of months' time.

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Sat 08 Sep 2018 17:03
by Renzi
when is the fix for report parameters in the command-line interface coming ??

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Fri 14 Sep 2018 15:04
by alexa
It should be released this month.

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Wed 17 Oct 2018 08:07
by alexa
We would like to let you know that there is dbForge Studio for Oracle, v4.0 with the fix available for downloading https://www.devart.com/dbforge/oracle/s ... nload.html

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Fri 19 Oct 2018 20:36
by Renzi
I just downloaded an update for Devart MySql and there was no correction for the error in report parameters for command line report.

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Sun 21 Oct 2018 19:29
by Renzi
when is the fix for report parameters in the command-line interface coming ??

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Posted: Sun 21 Oct 2018 19:30
by Renzi
alexa wrote:
Wed 17 Oct 2018 08:07
We would like to let you know that there is dbForge Studio for Oracle, v4.0 with the fix available for downloading https://www.devart.com/dbforge/oracle/s ... nload.html
I need the fix for MySql Studio
when is the fix for report parameters in the command-line interface for MySql Studio coming ??