Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding database management and development tools for Oracle
Post Reply
ivylam
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 18 Jul 2017 09:18

Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by ivylam » Tue 18 Jul 2017 09:26

Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi,

I've created a very simple report to test this function, I don't know why it doesn't work. Could anybody help with this issue? Many Thanks!!

The details as below:

1, In the Data report, query :
select ColumnA, ColumnB from TestTable where rownum < :CountNo

2, Put the ColumnA, ColumnB in the report, and save the report as "Test.rdb"

3, Run below script in cmd:
dbforgeoracle /datareport /reportfile:"C:\__Test\Test.rdb" /parameters CountNo:5 /format:EXCEL2007 /result folder:"C:\__Test\Report\"

4, Error returned as :
Invalid command line. Parameter name 'CountNo' is not presented in report query.

Best regards,
Ivy

alexa
Devart Team
Posts: 2424
Joined: Fri 24 Jun 2011 14:17

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by alexa » Tue 18 Jul 2017 09:42

We are aware of this issue and will fix it in the next product build. We will notify you once it's available for downloading.

Renzi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:49

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by Renzi » Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:56

I have the same problem with "parameters" and I have version 8.0.40 and it still is NOT fixed! I wasted time until I found that there is an error in the program

Renzi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:49

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by Renzi » Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:57

Please fix the problem

Renzi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:49

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by Renzi » Mon 06 Aug 2018 23:07

When are you going to fix the parameters error in command line?

alexa
Devart Team
Posts: 2424
Joined: Fri 24 Jun 2011 14:17

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by alexa » Tue 07 Aug 2018 07:19

The new product build with the fix should be released within a month's time.

Renzi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 06 Aug 2018 22:49

Re: Problem: report parameters in the command-line interface

Post by Renzi » Tue 07 Aug 2018 12:57

On another computer, I got to a point where the "parameters" switch does not give an error but it does not work and I get a blank report from the command line

Post Reply