Cannot connect to Oracle using Ora Tools

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding database management and development tools for Oracle
Post Reply
polsol
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun 20 May 2007 13:29
Contact:

Cannot connect to Oracle using Ora Tools

Post by polsol » Mon 20 Aug 2007 09:31

I don't know if I'm being thick or not but cannot connect to Oracle 9i using ORA Developer Tools. Looking at the litterature it talks about 'local' connections.
Does this mean I cannot connect over the LAN to a remote server?

Using ODAC VCL I can connect OK with no problems except that ORAQuery does not list available tables in the 'Generate SQL' tab drop down. Filling in a 'known' table name works OK though.

I'm new to Oracle so any suggestions would be most welcome!

Previously used Ora Studio (Trial) with no problems too.

BTW, continuous changing of the parameters on the Tools Connection eventually causes Delphi 2007 to lock up and has to be re-booted.

Duke
Devart Team
Posts: 476
Joined: Fri 29 Oct 2004 09:25

Post by Duke » Mon 20 Aug 2007 11:54

You do can connect to remote servers.
What problem exactly did you encounter?

polsol
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun 20 May 2007 13:29
Contact:

Post by polsol » Mon 20 Aug 2007 12:54

Hi Duke,

Thanks for taking the time to respond.

When I fill in Username, Password and server on OraSession I get a connection with no problem.

On the tools DB General connection there is Host, User & password - assuming that 'Host' = 'Server' as above.
Used the same data and get an error:
"ORA 1245 - Connect failed because target host or object does not exist."

Now somewhat confused as the 'Host' is a pulldown and the two 'server names' I had previously entered appear as options - looks like ORA remembers the entries and doesn't perform a 'look-up' on available servers per se.
One I know is the correct server name, the other the wrong one.

Perhaps I'm missing an Oracle DLL somewhere along the line?
Have tried direct connection too with no joy.

Thanks for the help.

Duke
Devart Team
Posts: 476
Joined: Fri 29 Oct 2004 09:25

Post by Duke » Mon 20 Aug 2007 13:45

Such error comes when the address of the server is not valid. If you are using OCI mode you need to take following actions.

Ensure the ADDRESS parameters have been entered correctly; the most likely incorrect parameter is the node name. Ensure that the executable for the server exists (perhaps "oracle" is missing.) If the protocol is TCP/IP, edit the TNSNAMES.ORA file to change the host name to a numeric IP address and try again.

For direct mode just enter correct IP (or address) in the host field.

polsol
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun 20 May 2007 13:29
Contact:

Post by polsol » Tue 28 Aug 2007 10:14

Just for the record, if I enter the IP address as the host everything seems to work fine.
What I can't understand is why it's not picking up the tnsnames.ora file info?
The commercial app on the same PC works Ok in this regard (well I know it doesn't connect via TCP as the address has changed!).

Duke
Devart Team
Posts: 476
Joined: Fri 29 Oct 2004 09:25

Post by Duke » Wed 29 Aug 2007 05:47

What I can't understand is why it's not picking up the tnsnames.ora file info?
Are you trying to connect using Direct mode?

Post Reply