Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding database management and development tools for Oracle
Post Reply
zacksynder85
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 13 Feb 2021 16:37

Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Post by zacksynder85 » Sat 13 Feb 2021 17:31

I've recently upgraded to 4.0.237 Professional Edition, and have two major issues:
I cannot set breakpoints: whenever I click line gutter for a breakable row (like an IF statement), nothing happens. This is also the behaviour when I right click a row and select the "Insert breakpoint" option.
At some point during a debug, the entire code of the package is highlighted and every time I step into using F10 or F11 it blinks as though the execution is advancing, but I still see the entire package highlighted.
https://getappvalley.com/ https://tutuappx.com/
Last edited by zacksynder85 on Mon 15 Feb 2021 19:29, edited 1 time in total.

dzhanhira
Devart Team
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon 26 Oct 2020 13:49

Re: Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Post by dzhanhira » Mon 15 Feb 2021 06:57

Could you please attach screenshots or better a video of that problem.

jilliankeebler
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 06 Apr 2021 02:01

Re: Cannot set breakpoints in 4.0

Post by jilliankeebler » Tue 06 Apr 2021 02:18

zacksynder85 wrote: Sat 13 Feb 2021 17:31 I've recently upgraded to 4.0.237 Professional Edition, and have two major issues:
I cannot set breakpoints: whenever I click line gutter for a breakable row (like an IF statement), nothing happens. This is also the behaviour when I right click a row and select the "Insert breakpoint" option.
At some point during a debug, the entire code of the package is highlighted and every time I step into using F10 or F11 it blinks as though the execution is advancing, but I still see the entire package highlighted.
geometry dash online
your explanation makes me quite confused. can you give some screenshots or a better describe?

Post Reply