HasRows bug in CoreLab

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding ADO.NET provider for MySQL
Post Reply
JvanDorsten
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 03 Jan 2006 15:59

HasRows bug in CoreLab

Post by JvanDorsten » Fri 14 Jul 2006 06:28

Hello,

I found that the HasRows property of the dbDataReader behaves different for CoreLab than for the SQL Or OleDb Client.

When i execute the following code:

Code: Select all

    While mvrDbDatareader.Read
      'Do something
    End While

    MsgBox(mvrDbDatareader.HasRows)
CoreLab displays false, while SQL and OleDB display True.

Alexey
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Post by Alexey » Fri 14 Jul 2006 07:01

We are investigating this problem. You will be notified on results as soon as possible.

Serious

Post by Serious » Mon 07 Aug 2006 12:09

According to MySQLDirect .NET documentation HasRows property indicates whether the MySqlDataReader contains one or more rows. When all rows are proceeded using Read() method no rows are available in the current result set, so this property returns false.

JvanDorsten
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue 03 Jan 2006 15:59

Post by JvanDorsten » Mon 07 Aug 2006 13:22

I thought something like that, but i think that corelab should respond the same way that ADO.NET does.

in this case there is a difference, so it can not be used in the same way as ADO.NET.

On the ADO.NET Providers overview it says: "MySQLDirect .NET is data provider to direct access to MySQL database server for the Microsoft .NET Framework. It is completely based on ADO.NET technology. So it can be used in the same way as the standard ADO.NET data providers. "

This is not true in this case, thats why i reported it.

Serious

Post by Serious » Tue 08 Aug 2006 07:06

According to .NET Framework Data Provider for OLE DB documentation and .NET Framework Data Provider for SQL Server documentation this behavior is not defined well, it can be cleared up only experimentally.

We will update MySQLDirect .NET behavior and documentation to correspond to standard providers. This change will become available in the next build.

Post Reply