TMyTable and blobs

TMyTable and blobs

Postby Thomas J. » Fri 09 Dec 2005 10:56

Hello support,
I'm using a TMyTable component and this component shows e.g. 10 records in a grid, but not the blob field (document). Are the blobs of each record loaded when the records are shown in the gird or are the blob fields loaded when the record is active/located?

Thanks for your help
Thomas J.
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon 21 Nov 2005 12:16
Location: Germany

Postby Ikar » Fri 09 Dec 2005 13:01

If you use default settings then all data from BLOB fields is fetched from server on DataSet open
Ikar
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Thu 28 Oct 2004 13:56

Postby Thomas J. » Fri 09 Dec 2005 13:03

:) and how could I change the behavior?

Thanks
Thomas J.
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon 21 Nov 2005 12:16
Location: Germany

Postby Ikar » Mon 12 Dec 2005 12:55

No, this is MySQL client-server protocol limitation.
Ikar
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Thu 28 Oct 2004 13:56

Postby GEswin » Mon 12 Dec 2005 16:00

As a little trick i setup a master-detail relation of the same table, on master i select all except blob fields, on detail I select blob fields+masterkey. I use a lot of faxing and doc scanning stuff, and with this it's really fast to browse a list.
GEswin
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed 03 Nov 2004 16:57
Location: Spain


Return to MySQL Data Access Components