Unknown table error on Update or Delete

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding database management and administration tools for MySQL
Post Reply
kpl
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 10 Aug 2017 18:48

Unknown table error on Update or Delete

Post by kpl » Thu 17 Aug 2017 18:14

I am trying to either update a table or delete records based on an inner join or a where. I have tried several different ways to do this. To test I was getting the records I wanted, I did a select query. It works perfectly. When I change the query to either a delete or an update, I get an "unknown table" error. I have attached an image of my screen. I have also tried this as an inner join and still get the "unknown table" error. Any help is appreciated.

https://app.box.com/s/4l51nfhzu8smogo7sdmyam00f2mgbdvb

.jp
Devart Team
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed 09 Sep 2009 06:55
Location: devart

Re: Unknown table error on Update or Delete

Post by .jp » Fri 18 Aug 2017 09:15

Hello,

Thanks for the post.

1) Please write USE you_database before UPDATE like the following:

Code: Select all

USE wordscrubbertest;

UPDATE aoswords ...
2) Try to run the following script to invoke information about the table:

Code: Select all

USE wordscrubbertest;
SHOW CREATE TABLE aoswords;
3) Could you provide server version by executing the following statement:

Code: Select all

select @@version;
Best Regards.

kpl
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 10 Aug 2017 18:48

Re: Unknown table error on Update or Delete

Post by kpl » Mon 21 Aug 2017 15:46

I added the use wordscrubbertest before the update and am still getting the error.

Results for show create table aoswords are:

https://app.box.com/s/d0u0b9qibbcoyghxs0xy8wq1ws0a5jkx

Version is 5.6.21

Thanks.

.jp
Devart Team
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed 09 Sep 2009 06:55
Location: devart

Re: Unknown table error on Update or Delete

Post by .jp » Tue 29 Aug 2017 12:58

Hello,

Sorry for the delay.
Thanks for the information, but you provide a log from the Output window. Could you please provide a result from the data editor window. Please have a look at the following screenshot:

Image

Also try to execute the following query:

Code: Select all

USE wordscrubbertest;
FLUSH TABLES aoswords;
then try to execute:

Code: Select all

USE wordscrubbertest;
UPDATE aoswords ...
Best Regards.

Post Reply