Page 1 of 1

Incorrect generation of SqlDataSource Insert, Update and Delete commands

Posted: Fri 28 Dec 2007 18:19
by jswhal
If I use the Advanced SQL Generation Option on the SqlDataSource, the command parameters generated all have the Type = "Object", instead of string, int32 etc. The table names all have brackets around them, like [users], in the commands. How can I prevent this so I don't have to edit them everytime?

Posted: Wed 02 Jan 2008 10:58
by Alexey.mdr
You might use MySqlDataScource class instead of SqlDataScource.

MySqlDataSource ?

Posted: Wed 02 Jan 2008 12:47
by jswhal
I don't see any mention of a MySqlDataSource, does this exist in the latest demo version I downloaded last week?

Posted: Wed 02 Jan 2008 13:54
by Alexey.mdr
Check your Toolbox. There should be a MyDirect tab with a MySqlDataSource item.
If you can't see it, follow these steps to add it manually:
1.Left-click on the Toolbox window. Choose Add Tab and print MyDirect as a name of the tab;
2.Right-click on the MyDirect tab. Click on Choose Items...;
3.Order items by the namespace and select all CoreLab.* items.