The registered .NET Framework Data Provider cannot be found

The registered .NET Framework Data Provider cannot be found

Postby Matthias » Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:43

Hello,

i have a problem and it seems that I could not solve it :(
I use Visual Studio 2005 Professional Edition and the trial of the Ora.NET Data Provider for Oracle Databases. Additionally I evaluate the OraDeveloper Tools.

With that tools, everything is allright, i can use all the provided stuff. Problems occur if I use the Ora.NET Data Provider to generate a DataSet. In the DatasSet Wizard I use a Connection (using the Ora.Direct Provider), get the Database content and choose a certain table. By clicking "Next" i got the error message described in the subject.
With my Oracle DataProvider provided by Visual Studio, everything works fine. But i would use the Ora Provider, due to performance reasons.
May be of interest: While testing the Ora.Direct DataProvider yesterday i got sometimes the error message "..OraOps10w.ddl not found.." while fetching previewData from a DataSet.

Things I've just discoverd:
    If i made a connection by hand (writing code without any wizard) it works. I've just filled a DataSet with the Ora.Net DataProvider Objects.
    Ops: The above described problem (generating a dataset by Wizard) concerns the build-In Wizard from Visual Studio. If I use the CoreLab Wizard, I can finish the dataset creation process. But I get no Data if I want to show the preview. I got the same error message as described in the subject.


Any Help would be very nice. Thx in advance.

Matthias
Last edited by Matthias on Fri 26 Jan 2007 15:25, edited 2 times in total.
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Wed 15 Nov 2006 11:59

What is Ora.NET Data Provider? If you are talking about OraDirect .NET, use the latest version. This problem is fixed in it.
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Wed 15 Nov 2006 12:28

Hi Alexey,

thanks for your reply. Sorry, of course i meant the OraDirect.NET DP :wink: . I've downloaded just the latest release (I guess :?: ). I use the OraDirect.NET Data Provider with Fileversion 8.1.49.0 and productversion 3.50.13.0.
Or is there a newer Version available?
Is it possible that i forgot something on installation? Or to configure.

It would be nice, if I could use for example the build in DataSet Wizard of Visual Studio together with the OraDirect .NET DP.

Greets Matthias
Last edited by Matthias on Fri 26 Jan 2007 15:28, edited 4 times in total.
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Wed 15 Nov 2006 13:00

The latest version of OraDirect .NET is 3.50.14. Please use it.
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Wed 15 Nov 2006 13:23

Hi,

thanks for the tip. I've installed the latest version now, but it still didn't work. In both cases (using build-in Dataset wizard and OraDirect.NET dataset wizard) I got the error description as described in the subject.
The only difference is that by using the build-in Wizard I get this error within the dataset creation process, and by using the OraDirect.NET Wizard i get this error after the dataset creation process, while fetching data within the preview (e.g. in the DataSource Browser, where the dataset has been populated).
Hope that someone can help me.

Greets Matthias
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Matthias » Wed 15 Nov 2006 13:36

Hi,

it seems that it is a problem with the preview of the data. For example if i create a Dataset by the OraDirect.NET Wizard. I got some data if i bind this dataset to a datgrid and run the programm. But if i only want to preview the data of the dataset within the datasource view, i got that known error. I think that the preview components (and also the build in wizard may be) could not find the OraDirect Assembly. :?: :?:

Greets Matthias
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Wed 15 Nov 2006 16:21

Specify your hardware architecture and operation system.
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Wed 15 Nov 2006 17:34

Hi,

i have MS XP Professional Version 2002, SP2, running on a Pentium 4 3,2GHz with 2 GB RAM. I work with Oracle 9i (Enterprise Edition, Release 9.2.0.7.0) OCI: version 9.2 [Hope the DB Data are correct, 'cause I'm not an Oracle Expert :oops:]

Greets Matthias
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Wed 15 Nov 2006 17:54

Your hardware architecture: 32x or 64x?
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Thu 16 Nov 2006 08:15

Good morning,

my current hardware architecture is a 32x one.

Matthias
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Thu 16 Nov 2006 11:48

Let's dot the i's.
In the DatasSet Wizard I use a Connection, get the Database content and choose a certain table. By clicking "Next" i got the error message described in the subject.
There is no "Next" button on that step. Please check.
If I use the CoreLab Wizard, I can finish the dataset creation process. But I get no Data if I want to show the preview. I got the same error message as described in the subject.
How do you want to show the preview?
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Thu 16 Nov 2006 12:17

There is no "Next" button on that step. Please check.

Sorry, i mean the "finsih" button (or accomplish, or complete, 'cause I have a german version here)

How do you want to show the preview?

Well, a preview could be shown at least in two ways. First, the genrated Dataset occurs in the "DataSources"-View. Right click the DataSet you should normaly see a "DataPreview" in the Context Menu. Second, if I bind the DataSet to a DatagridView. Top rigth at the DataGridView is a small arrow (showing-right). Pressing here you can customize and configure your DataGridview. At the bottom of the corresponding ContextMenu, there is also an item "DataPreview"[/quote]
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Thu 16 Nov 2006 16:06

We cannot reproduce such errors.
Try to reinstall OraDirect .NET.
Make sure that OraDirect isn't installed and there are no
CoreLab.Oracle.dll, CoreLab.Oracle.Addin.dll, CoreLab.Oracle.Design.dll in GAC.
Last edited by Alexey on Thu 16 Nov 2006 16:20, edited 1 time in total.
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Postby Matthias » Thu 16 Nov 2006 16:11

Hi,

ok, i will try to re-install my drivers. But I guess I think, i should use the oralce providers instead of the mySql-Providers :wink:
Matthias
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006 08:32

Postby Alexey » Thu 16 Nov 2006 16:22

Sorry for mix-up.
Alexey
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon 13 Mar 2006 07:43

Next

Return to dotConnect for Oracle