Can not load Oracle client. Check your PATH environment...

Can not load Oracle client. Check your PATH environment...

Postby robcube » Thu 19 Apr 2012 15:47

Am not able to connect to the Oracle 11g Standard server (64-bit) inside the same network as I am.

Using Visual Studio 2010/Windows 7:

In Entity Data Model Wizard
Data Source dotConnect for Oracle
Server: prodserver.domain.name
User Id and Password - self explanatory
Connect as Normal
Home blank
Direct unchecked
Test Connection

"Can not load Oracle client. Check your PATH environment variable and registry settings."

Folder:
c:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2
\bin (where the downloaded zipped file went)
\Network\Admin (where the tsnnames.ora and sqlnet.ora went)

Environment SYSTEM variables:
---
TNS_ADMIN: C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2
ORACLE_HOME: C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2
PATH: C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2\bin\;....

Registry:
---
HKLM/SOFTWARE/ORACLE/InstantClient/
/ORACLE_HOME: C\Oracle\instantclient_11_2
/ORACLE_HOME_KEY: SOFTWARE\ORACLE\InstantClient
/ORACLE_HOME_NAME: InstantClient


Let me know if I'm configuring it wrong. I did look in other entries on this forum and tried them out to no avail.

Thanks!
-rob
robcube
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 19 Apr 2012 11:00

Postby Pinturiccio » Tue 24 Apr 2012 10:20

You do not have to set the ORACLE_HOME environment variable.

There is not enough information in the registry. You have to add information into the following registry sections:
1. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE];
2. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES];
3. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES\ID0];
4. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME0].

For more information on how to configure Oracle Instant Client, refer to our blog http://www.devart.com/blogs/dbforge/ind ... lient.html
Pinturiccio
Devart Team
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Wed 02 Nov 2011 09:44

Postby robcube » Tue 24 Apr 2012 13:33

Didn't work. Added my registry entry (all English here).

Same message as before. However, I am able to access using tnsnames.ora via ConnectionString using Devart's Linq/EF UI and SQLPLus. Also the wizard works fine in Direct mode.

Any further ideas on how to get the model wizard to work?

Thanks!

Code: Select all
Windows Registry Editor Version  5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE]
"ORACLE_HOME"="C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2"
@=""
"ORACLE_HOME_NAME"="OraHome"
"ORACLE_GROUP_NAME"="Oracle  -  OraHome"
"NLS_LANG"="NA"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES]
"HOME_COUNTER"="1"
"DEFAULT_HOME"="OraHome"
"LAST_HOME"="0"
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES\ID0]
"NAME"="OraHome"
"PATH"="C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2"
"NLS_LANG"="NA"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME0]
"ORACLE_HOME"="C:\Oracle\instantclient_11_2"
"ORACLE_SID"="prodserver"
"ID"="0"
"ORACLE_GROUP_NAME"="Oracle  -  OraHome"
"ORACLE_HOME_NAME"="OraHome"
"ORACLE_HOME_KEY"="Software\ORACLE\HOME0"
robcube
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 19 Apr 2012 11:00

Postby Pinturiccio » Wed 25 Apr 2012 09:48

Could you please specify your Windows and Oracle Client capacity?
robcube wrote:Devart's Linq/EF UI

What do you mean? Can you tell us how you established the connection in the OCI mode in "Devart's Linq/EF UI"?
Pinturiccio
Devart Team
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Wed 02 Nov 2011 09:44

Re: Can not load Oracle client. Check your PATH environment.

Postby robcube » Tue 01 May 2012 16:30

Never mind the "UI". Mistype. Would appreciate an answer why this isn't working tho'. Thanks.
robcube
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 19 Apr 2012 11:00

Re: Can not load Oracle client. Check your PATH environment.

Postby Pinturiccio » Mon 07 May 2012 14:16

Oracle Client can't be loaded if your application capacity differs from Oracle Client capacity. Could you please specify your application and Oracle Client capacity? Capacity of the application process can be learnt with the help of the Task Manager.
Pinturiccio
Devart Team
 
Posts: 2024
Joined: Wed 02 Nov 2011 09:44


Return to dotConnect for Oracle