Why is the OracleDataReader that I'm using null?

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding ADO.NET provider for Oracle
Post Reply
bclayshannon
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2012 18:37
Location: Monterey, California

Why is the OracleDataReader that I'm using null?

Post by bclayshannon » Fri 06 Apr 2012 00:31

With this code (DotConnect Oracle components):

Code: Select all

public List GetApplications(long userABCID) {
       List result = new List();
  try {
    using (OracleCommand command = con.CreateCommand()) {
      command.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.StoredProcedure;
      command.CommandText = "REPORT.ApplicationPermission.GetApplicationCursor";
      // I tried getting just the Application name this way, too:
      //command.CommandText = "REPORT.ApplicationPermission.ApplicationString";
      command.ParameterCheck = true;
      command.Prepare();
      command.Parameters["iWorkerABCID"].Value = userABCID;

using (OracleDataReader reader = ((OracleCursor)command.Parameters["Result"].OracleValue).GetDataReader()) {
      while (reader.Read()) {
        result.Add(reader.GetString("AppName").ToLower());
      }
    }
...I'm getting "Object reference not set to an instance of an object"

Pinturiccio
Devart Team
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed 02 Nov 2011 09:44

Post by Pinturiccio » Fri 06 Apr 2012 12:13

bclayshannon wrote:using (OracleDataReader reader = ((OracleCursor)command.Parameters["Result"].OracleValue).GetDataReader())
When you create parameters for your command they are not initialized. You have initialized iWorkerABCID parameter, but not the Result parameter. I do not know how your procedure works, but I assume, that 'Result' is an out parameter. And according to the logic of your code you want to get data from the database. In this case such parameter can be initialized, if you execute command.ExecuteNonQuery() before declaring OracleDataReader.

It is also necessary to add the following code before executing the command:

Code: Select all

command.Parameters["Result"].Direction = ParameterDirection.Output;

bclayshannon
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 14 Mar 2012 18:37
Location: Monterey, California

Is declaring "Result" as an Output param really necessary?

Post by bclayshannon » Fri 06 Apr 2012 16:08

Isn't this unnecessary if you call

Code: Select all

command.Prepare();
?

Pinturiccio
Devart Team
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed 02 Nov 2011 09:44

Post by Pinturiccio » Mon 09 Apr 2012 10:21

When you perform command.ParameterCheck = true; - the required parameters will be added and redundant parameters will be deleted after executing

Code: Select all

command.Prepare();
//or
command.ExecuteNonQuery();
command.Prepare(); creates a prepared (or compiled) version of the command on the server, but does not execute it.
For more information, please refer to
http://www.devart.com/dotconnect/oracle ... epare.html
If you want to receive some value in the "Result" parameter then you should execute the following code:

Code: Select all

command.ExecuteNonQuery();

Post Reply