Failed to find or load the registered .Net Framework - Arrrg

Discussion of open issues, suggestions and bugs regarding ADO.NET provider for Oracle
Post Reply
Oktane
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed 22 Sep 2010 14:16

Failed to find or load the registered .Net Framework - Arrrg

Post by Oktane » Wed 22 Sep 2010 14:19

I have the same old issue "Error 6 Failed to find or load the registered .Net Framework Data Provider. C:\Projects\Etrm\Main\Source\Curves\Services.Zema\ZemaEDM.edmx"

The application works fine. Deploys to our dev/qa/uat/prod environments. The licenses are setup correctly. The providers are registered in the GAC and the machine.config, but yet I still get this error. Ironically the solutions says the build succeeded.

Any ideas?

AndreyR
Devart Team
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon 07 Jul 2008 13:16

Post by AndreyR » Thu 23 Sep 2010 11:59

Could you please check that the version of the assemblies your application is using corresponds to the version in the provider registration?

Oktane
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed 22 Sep 2010 14:16

Post by Oktane » Thu 23 Sep 2010 12:18

Machine config has -

Application is using the following DLL' found post the installation of the purchased Profession version of dotConnect for Oracle:
Devart.Data Version=5.0.105.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09af7300eec23701
Devart.Data.Oracle, Version=5.70.152.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=09af7300eec23701

AndreyR
Devart Team
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon 07 Jul 2008 13:16

Post by AndreyR » Thu 23 Sep 2010 13:17

The registration info you have provided seems to be correct.
This exception usually occurs when the machine.config or the web.config is corrupt.
To find out what kind of a problem you are experiencing, try to execute the following code:

Code: Select all

Devart.Data.Oracle.OracleProviderFactory f = System.Data.Common.DbProviderFactories.GetFactory("Devart.Data.Oracle") as Devart.Data.Oracle.OracleProviderFactory;
Please go to Debug->Exceptions... and check the CLR Exceptions check box before, and don't forget to disable the Enable Just My Code check box (Tools->Options->Debugging).

Oktane
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed 22 Sep 2010 14:16

Post by Oktane » Thu 23 Sep 2010 14:01

Chaps,

This code runs with no issues. The value of f is populated with an instance of the provider. Any more ideas?

AndreyR
Devart Team
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon 07 Jul 2008 13:16

Post by AndreyR » Fri 24 Sep 2010 13:51

Everything should be OK in this case. We will perform some investigations, I will contact you in case we need some more information.

AndreyR
Devart Team
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon 07 Jul 2008 13:16

Post by AndreyR » Mon 27 Sep 2010 11:54

Could you please specify environment where do you get this error - in the development machine or in the deployment one?
Does the given code work correctly in the deployment machine?

Post Reply